Privacy Policy

Last updated: December 8, 2021

Acyclic Trace, a product by the organisation Acyclic Technologies Private Limited (the "Company", "we", "Acyclic", or "us") respect the privacy of its users. This Privacy Policy applies to your use of our services, content, features, technologies, or functions, and all related websites, mobile apps, mobile sites or other online platform or applications offered to you by us (collectively the "Services/Platform").

This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect about you and why, what we do with that information, how we share it, and how we handle the personal information created, inputted, submitted, posted, transmitted, stored or displayed by you when accessing and using our Services.

Definition, Scope and Use of Personal Information

Personal Information shall mean and include all information that can be linked to a specific individual or to identify any individual, such as name, address, mailing address, telephone number, email ID, password, financial information such as bank account details, credit or debit card details or any other payment instrument details and such other information that may have been voluntarily provided by the user in connection with availing any of the Services provided by us.

We shall ask you to provide only such Personal Information which is for lawful purpose and necessary to be collected by us to provide Services. When you sign up to use our Services, you create a user profile which shall require you to share details like your name, mobile number, email address, passwords. In case you have opted for the KYC verification as available on the Platform, in addition to the Personal Information we may also ask you for the copy of your identity and address proof including but not limited to driving licence, aadhar card for address verification (whichever is convenient for you), PAN card, and a real time image of your face. You shall also submit with us a copy of the registration certificate (RC) of your vehicle.

When you interact on our Platform, we may additionally through our third-party service providers automatically collect such information that shall include your (i) device specific information such as the operating system version, (ii) your geolocation information, (iii) your call log data, (iv) information about your activity on our Platform which shall include the sites from where you have accessed our Platform.

We collect, use, process, store, disclose or transfer your Personal Information in compliance with the applicable laws of the land and in such circumstances where we need to (i) perform the Services that you have contracted with us for, including but not limited to sale of GPS devices, sale of fast tags, fuel cards, for making payments and deducting TDS, for user authentication, for providing services on the LoadBoard App and in connection with other ancillary services on the Platform and TZF Logistics Solutions Private Limited; (ii) provide an enhanced user experience through research and development of new products; (iii) for internal business purposes; (iv) make suggestions and recommendations to you about our Services that may be of interest to you by using your email address and mobile number (by SMS); (v) for purposes disclosed at the time you provide your information or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy; and (vi) where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Disclosure and Retention of Personal Information

The Personal Information is used only for the purpose(s) for which it is collected or for which, required consent has been obtained. The Personal Information is retained only for such periods of time as it is required to fulfil the purpose for which it has been obtained. We do not sell, share, rent or trade the information we have collected about you, other than as disclosed within this Privacy Policy or at the time you provide your information.

Disclosure

We may share your Personal Information with such entities and in such manner as detailed below:

We use third party service providers to help us deliver certain aspect of our Services including but not limited to cloud storage facilities, processing payments, providing geolocation services and such other similar services. We do not allow them to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your Personal Information for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. Each of these third parties are required to ensure the same level of data protection as us and are obligated not to disclose or use Personal Information for any other purposes. Certain aspects of our services may be provided to you in association with third parties who qualify as our business partners and we may share your Personal Information with such business partners for the provision of the Services. If you choose to procure such Services, you consent to providing your Personal Information with both us and our business partners and shall also be governed by the privacy policy of such third parties.

We may disclose your Personal Information to law enforcement authorities, regulators, governmental or public bodies and other relevant third parties to comply with any legal or regulatory requirements. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms and conditions or protect our operations or users.

We may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets, alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your Personal Information in the same way as set out in this Privacy Policy. Further, we may share your information, including your Personal Information with our parent, subsidiaries and affiliates for internal reasons, including business and operational purposes.

In the interest of doing business with other users you may choose to share additional Personal Information directly with such users while connecting off the Platform or through such features as may be provided on the Platform. The Company shall not be responsible for such disclosures or any unauthorised use of such information that you choose to make to these users at your free will.

Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements, resolve disputes, conclude any activities related to cancellation of an account, investigate, or prevent fraud and other inappropriate activity, to enforce our agreements and for other business reasons. We will retain your Personal Information for as long as your account with the Services is active and as needed to provide you Services. To determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Data Access and Change of Information

We use Razorpay for processing payments. We/Razorpay do not store your card data on their servers. The data is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS) when processing payment. Your purchase transaction data is only used as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is not saved.

Our payment gateway adheres to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read terms and conditions of razorpay on https://razorpay.com

Third-Party Services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our store's website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website's Terms of Service.

Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

Cookies

We use cookies to maintain session of your user. It is not used to personally identify you on other websites.

Age of Consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Payment

You may inquire as to the nature of data stored or processed by us. The users will have the right to review their personal data and make corrections or updates, request data blocking where applicable or to object, for legitimate reasons, to the processing of their Personal Information. You may also have the right to withdraw your consent, if necessary, to the collection, use, retention, and disclosure of your Personal Information.

Changes and updates to the Privacy Policy

The Company reserves the right to add, revise, amend, modify, or delete any part of this Policy (in part or in full) at its discretion or as required by applicable law. The updated version of this Policy in force will be posted on the Company's Platforms from time to time. If you do not agree with the way we are processing your Personal Information and the choices we are providing to you, you may choose to close your account at any time by reaching out to our support team for assistance.

By clicking on the accept button below you hereby expressly give consent to the Company to use your Personal Information as envisaged under this Privacy Policy. Your consent to the same shall be construed as a lawful contract between you and the Company in accordance with the applicable laws.

Data Privacy and Grievance Officer

Any questions, disputes, cancellation requests, grievances with respect to the processing of Personal Information can be referred to the Data Privacy and Grievance officer designated by the Company as below:

Designation: Grievance Officer
Address: Acyclic Technologies Private Ltd. ("Acyclic Trace")
91 Springboard
1st Floor, Gopala Krishna Complex,
#45/3 Residency Road
Bangalore, Karnataka, India
Email: legal@acyclictrace.com